In the framework of the EU co-funded Erasmus + Jean Monnet project – “Advancing European values and standards in Georgian schools” – trainings for public school directors and teachers in European values and standards have begun.
The first two-day regional training was held in Western Georgia, Zugdidi, and was attended by representatives of schools not only local schools but also those from Kutaisi, Batumi, Khajalia, Mestia, Chuberi and Khaishi.
It should be noted that the First Deputy State Representative in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, Nino Vibliani, attended the trainings as an honorary guest.
The topic for Western Georgia was selected based on the results of a field study conducted within the framework of the same project one year before, and was that of 1) optimization of textbooks and teaching methodology and 2) reform of the assessment system.
The trainings were led by the authors of the respective modules of the EU GS Methodological Manual, Professors Lela Abdushelishvili and Ekaterine Natsvlishvili.
The trainings were covered by Samegrelo Local Television (STV).
It is important that public schools of Zugdidi and Mestia municipalities are taking part in the trainings within the framework of the Erasmus + project. I welcome the fact that the trainings include not only a theoretical but also a practical component, which will help fulfill the obligations under the Association Agreement with the European Union and contribute to the Europeanization of schools,” – Vibliani told reporters.
We are currently in Zugdidi, where representatives of Mestia, Khaishi, Chuberi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Khajalia and Zugdidi public schools have gathered. The specific needs for teachers training were identified in a study conducted last year under the same project. Therefore, the training sessions are based on real problems in the general education system and we, at European University, hope that our project will help solve them,”-  project manager Tatia Dolidze stated.